Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of The Plant Potential in regards to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and disposal of Personal Information for clients of The Plant Potential. The Plant Potential is committed to respecting the privacy of all clients and customers.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will be published on our website, where you can access it at any time.

“We”, “Our”, “Us” refers to Jacob McGinness of The Plant Potential.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect the following types of data:

  • Name;

  • mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • age or date of birth;

  • credit card information;

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website  or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

  • other personal and health information related to dietary habits, exercise and lifestyle.

This information may be collected from you by direct contact or via third parties. We collect this information when you:

  • book a service;

  • communicate with us through email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;

  • through information collected from cookies.

  • subscribe to a mailing list;

  • enter your personal details on our website;

  • provide information by phone or in documents sent by email;

  • enter promotions, competitions or giveaways; or

  • make a payment or donation to us;

  • from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products;

  • from publicly available sources of information;

  • from credit reporting and fraud checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;

  • when legally required to do so.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access our website, products and services.

  • to operate, protect and improve our website, products, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics or conduct research for advertising and marketing;

  • to provide quality and client centred health care services that take your personal circumstances into consideration;

  • to provide service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to send you marketing or promotional messages and administer surveys or other promotional activities; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that we offer.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 and the Privacy Act 1988. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time by contacting us or using the opt-out facilities provided in the email unsubscribe link. If you have any issues regarding direct marketing that you have taken measures to unsubscribe from please contact us.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);

  • when appropriate and with your permission to do so, with other health care professional that may require your information (i.e. a specialist to whom you are referred);

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose your contact information when necessary to certain third party suppliers and service providers outside of Australia including email providers and payment systems operators (for example; merchants receiving card payments) to enable you to receive our emails and products.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information to select parties outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we use secure passwords and strictly limit and monitor access to accounts. However, we cannot guarantee the security of all personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from this Privacy Policy, we encourage individuals to read them when using third party websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

If you wish to access any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at jacob@theplantpotential.com. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. All health information is collected and stored for the purpose of providing quality health care services, you have the right to access all of your personal information that we possess.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at jacob@theplantpotential.com. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond within a reasonable period of time with further details on how to rectify your issue.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Jacob McGinness | Founder of The Plant Potential

Jacob@theplantpotential.com